PRIVACY POLICY

Date of Last Revision: January 23, 2017


Thank you for visiting https://youteam.co.uk/ (the “Site”). Your privacy is important to us. Please review this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information YouTeam (“we”, “our”, “us”) collects and the policies on storage, usage, sharing and disclosure of that information through the Site and the services, features, content or applications we provide (the “Services”). Your use of the Site and Services contemplates your consent to this Privacy Policy.

  1. 1.KEY DETAILS

    If you are asked to provide information when using this Site, it will only be used in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

    We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Site or Services or sending you an email. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of the changes.

    This Privacy Policy was updated on:    23/01/2017

  2. 2. INTRODUCTION

    We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide Services and to enable certain functions on this Site.

    We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this Site and to present timely and relevant information to them.

    We collect statistical information (in aggregate) about how both unregistered and registered (those who signed in to our Site and registered for an account – an “Account”) users, collectively, use the Services. Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. This statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to you, your Account or your web browser.

  3. 3. WHAT DATA WE GATHER

    We may collect the following information:

    • Name, your company name, job title
    • Contact information including email address
    • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
    • Website usage data
    • Information that you provide us on the projects
    • Other information relevant to customers enquiries
    • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

  4. 4. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

    When you interact with the Site, we automatically receive and collect information, including your IP address and usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site. We may use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us and third parties authorised by us to analyse usage of different part of our Site and Services by individuals.

  5. 5. HOW WE USE THIS DATA

    Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

    Specifically, we may use data:

    • For our own internal records
    • To improve the Services we provide
    • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
    • To contact you regarding the Services or your Account (if you are a registered user)
    • To share your Personal Information with selected services providers
    • To customise the Site for you
    • To send you promotional emails about Services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
    • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about Services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
    • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

  6. 6. COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

    What Is a Cookie?

    A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables our Site to identify your computer as you view different pages on our Site.

    Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to analyse web traffic (see information like how many people use the Site and what pages they visit) and prepare reports on the usage of the Site in order to improve our Services.

    How We Use Cookies

    We may use cookies to:

    • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Usage data helps us improve the Site structure, design, content and functions.
    • Identify whether you are signed in to our Site. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site. Test content on our Site. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
    • Store information about your preferences. The Site can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
    • Track and analyse user searches. Information regarding profiles viewed or downloaded by a user will allow us to generate demand reports and therefore, improve our Services accordingly.
    • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

    Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us. We do not use cookies to indentify who you are. Nevertheless, we may use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your Account (if you are a registered user).

    You can use many features of the Site without registering, limiting the type of information that we gather. However, please note that registration enables you to take advantage the most attractive features of the Site and Services.

    Controlling Cookies

    You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our Site uses cookies. If you do not want our Site to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

    However, please note that doing this may affect how our Site functions. Some pages and Services may become unavailable to you.

    Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

  7. 7. CONTROLLING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

    When you fill in a form or provide your details on our Site, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

    • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.
    • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

    If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

    • Sign in to our Site and change your opt-in settings.
    • Contact us at frontdesk@youteam.co.uk, or
    • By mail: YouTeam Ltd., 6 floor Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman Street, London, England, 
E1 8FA.

    We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

    Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

  8. 8. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

    Public Information

    Certain activities on and through the Site and Services are public by default. This may include, without limitation, content you have posted publicly on the Site or otherwise through the Services. Registered users may have some of this information associated with their Accounts. Unregistered users will not have this association, however, information concerning their use of the Site and Services (i.e. what pages they have visited) may be tracked anonymously through the use of cookies and stored by us.

    Information Shared with Third Parties

    We may share information that you provide to us with Technology Partners - services providers you choose to work with and identify through our Site or Services. Such information may include Personal Information.

    We contract with people and other entities (contractors, employees, consultants, agents or representatives – “Personnel”) that provide certain services, perform tasks on our behalf or assist us in anylising how our Site is used. We may need to share Personal Information with these people or entities in order to provide Services to you. Unless otherwise specified, our Personnel is entitled to use Personal Information or other information we share with them to the extent it is necessary for the purpose of providing the Services. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Personnel.

    IP address information collected and stored by us is not made public. However, we do share this information with our partners, service providers and other Personnel who need this information in order to improve the Services, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

    We share statistical information (in aggregate) with our partners, service providers and other Personnel in order for these third parties to understand better how users utilise our Site and Services, and consequently, how they utilise their websites and services. These third parties may decide to share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non Personal Information about you that they have independently acquired.

    Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers

    We may decide to buy, sell or transfer some or all of our assets, including information that you shared with us (which is considered to be one of the transferred business assets in the types of transactions mentioned below), in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. You hereby acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of these assets may continue to use your personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

    Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others

    We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information thet we reasonably believe is necessary to:

    • satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request;
    • enforce this Privacy Policy, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues;
    • respond to user support requests, or
    • protect our rights, property, or safety, our users and the public.

    This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

  9. 9. SECURITY

    Information provided by you within your Account will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorised access to your Account by selecting and protecting your password appropriately.

    We will always hold your information securely.

    We use industry-standard techniques to prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information.

    We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

    However, due to the open communication nature of the Internet, we cannot quarantee that the security of communications between you and us, or information stored on our servers, wil not be compromised by unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors of similar nature.

  10. 10. LINKS FROM OUR SITE

    Our Site may contain links to other websites.

    Please note that we have no control of websites outside the https://youteam.co.uk/ domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy policies. You are responsible for reading and understanding any third party privacy policies.

    Please note as well that this Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

    Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

  11. 11. CONTACTING US

    If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at frontdesk@youteam.co.uk or by mail: YouTeam Ltd., 6 floor Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman Street, London, England, E1 8FA.

    We will make every effort to resolve issues and concerns that might arise.